目录

GLM-5.3-Flash is the strongest value candidate of these three for high-volume coding and agent workflows. Claude Opus 4.8 remains a useful quality reference for difficult, long-running tasks, while GLM-5.2 offers a stable baseline for teams with validated prompts and integrations. This analysis separates vendor-reported benchmark results, independent provider measurements, and hypothetical cost calculations so that model quality, endpoint speed, and workload cost are not confused.
Specifications, prices, availability, and benchmark results were checked on September 4, 2026. These details may change.
How We Tested GLM-5.3-Flash, GLM-5.2, and Claude Opus 4.8
This is an analysis of three evidence layers, not a proprietary SiliconFlow benchmark run. We reviewed Z.ai's executable coding and agent results, checked provider-level speed data from Artificial Analysis, and calculated request costs from first-party API prices.
These benchmarks are "hands-on" because the models operate inside coding or tool-use environments. For example, Terminal-Bench connects an agent to a terminal sandbox and evaluates whether it completes real tasks. Z.ai reports that its Terminal-Bench 2.1 evaluation used Claude Code 2.1.207, a six-hour timeout, and a maximum of 65,536 new tokens.
We applied four controls:
Compare scores only when the benchmark version and harness match.
Treat Z.ai's results as vendor-reported, even when the underlying benchmark is public.
Keep model capability separate from API-provider latency.
Measure cost per accepted task, not token price alone.
For a production evaluation, add 20 to 50 tasks from your own repositories. Give each task a fixed starting commit, allowed tools, time limit, acceptance tests, and a manual-correction log. Run difficult tasks at least three times.

Model, API Provider, and Reasoning Configuration
The same model can behave differently across an upstream API, SiliconFlow, another provider, or a local deployment. Quantization, context limits, tool support, latency, and prices may change with the serving surface.
Model | Benchmark Surface | Reasoning Setting | Important Configuration Note |
|---|---|---|---|
GLM-5.3-Flash | Z.ai evaluation and named agent harnesses | Max for leaderboard reproduction | Z.ai recommends temperature: 1, top_p: 0.95, and reasoning_effort: max for general API use; individual benchmarks used documented task-specific settings. |
GLM-5.2 | Z.ai evaluation and named agent harnesses | Max where compared by effort | GLM-5.2 supports enabled or disabled thinking upstream. The cited max-effort examples use enabled thinking and reasoning_effort: max. |
Claude Opus 4.8 | Claude Code or Anthropic API, depending on the cited result | Max in Z.ai Code Bench comparison | Anthropic sets high as the default effort, while xhigh and max spend more compute. Sampling parameters other than their defaults are not accepted on Opus 4.8. |
The two GLM models have a 1-million-token upstream context window and up to 128,000 output tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 also supports a 1-million-token context window and 128,000 output tokens on the Claude API. GLM-5.3-Flash and Opus 4.8 accept image input, while GLM-5.2 is text-only. Vision tasks should therefore be scored in a separate track instead of counting GLM-5.2's unsupported input as an ordinary coding failure.
On SiliconFlow, use the live model page as the authority for the exact API identifier, deployed limits, parameters, and price. Do not copy a Z.ai model ID into a SiliconFlow request without confirming that the same identifier is supported.
Coding Accuracy and Task Completion Results
The clearest GLM-5.3-Flash coding result is its improvement over GLM-5.2. In the published GLM-5.3-Flash evaluation, Flash increased DeepSWE v1.1 from 46.2 to 63.4 and NL2Repo from 48.9 to 56.3. It also moved closer to Claude Opus 4.8 on terminal and private coding-agent tests.
Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | GLM-5.2 | Claude Opus 4.8 | What It Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Terminal-Bench 2.1 | 84.3 | 81.0 | 85.0 | Executable terminal tasks |
DeepSWE v1.1 | 63.4 | 46.2 | Not reported in the cited comparison | Repository-level software engineering |
NL2Repo | 56.3 | 48.9 | Not reported in the cited comparison | Turning requirements into repository changes |
Z.ai Code Bench v1.0, max effort | 29.0 | Lower than Flash at every reported effort level | 29.5 | Private coding-agent tasks in Claude Code 2.1.207 |

The 84.3 versus 85.0 Terminal-Bench result and the 29.0 versus 29.5 Z.ai Code Bench result show a narrow gap under the cited settings. Z.ai Code Bench is private, so external teams cannot inspect its full task set or reproduce the score independently.
Flash is a substantial upgrade over GLM-5.2 on these executable coding tasks and is close enough to the Opus 4.8 reference to justify workload-level testing. Keep automated tests in the loop and route ambiguous failures to a stronger model or human reviewer.
Agentic Tool Use and Multi-Step Execution Results
For agent tasks, count only verified outcomes—not plausible plans. Score tool selection, valid arguments, result interpretation, error recovery, and final-state verification.
Z.ai reports the following results for GLM-5.3-Flash and GLM-5.2:
Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | GLM-5.2 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
Toolathlon Verified | 78.4 | 59.9 | +18.5 points |
AutomationBench v1.0.6 | 48.8 | 26.2 | +22.6 points |
Agents' Last Exam | 26.3 | 20.4 | +5.9 points |
HLE With Tools | 55.3 | 54.7 | +0.6 points |
GDPval-AA v2 | 1773 | 1504 | +269 Elo |
The gains are large on tool selection and automation, but small on HLE With Tools. That pattern suggests the upgrade is especially relevant when the work depends on sustained execution, not only answering a hard question with occasional tool access.
Anthropic's Opus 4.8 release documentation highlights computer use, task budgets, and dynamic workflows in Claude Code. Its benchmark suite is not identical to Z.ai's, so the scores should not be merged into an artificial average.
For internal testing, record completed tasks, tool-call schema errors, unnecessary calls, recovery after a failed command, total turns, and whether the model verifies its final state. These measures reveal problems that a single pass rate can hide.
Reasoning and Instruction-Following Results
Higher reasoning effort can improve difficult-task performance while increasing response time and token use. Hold the task, tools, permissions, and output limit constant, then test at the effort level intended for production.
GLM-5.3-Flash's published advantage over GLM-5.2 at every effort level on Z.ai Code Bench suggests that its improvement is not limited to spending more reasoning tokens. Claude Opus 4.8 remained slightly ahead at max effort in the same private benchmark. Anthropic also reports that Opus 4.8 is less likely than Opus 4.7 to leave flaws in generated code unacknowledged, although that is a comparison with its own predecessor rather than either GLM model.
Instruction following should be scored separately from code correctness. A patch can pass tests while still changing an API contract, adding a prohibited dependency, editing unrelated files, or skipping a required explanation. Use explicit checks for scope, permissions, required commands, output format, and uncertainty reporting.
For routine work, compare high with max effort. Use high if it preserves the pass rate with fewer tokens; reserve max for complex debugging, architecture changes, long-running agents, and lower-effort failures.
Latency, Token Usage, and Cost per Successful Task
Independent provider measurements for GLM-5.3-Flash recorded different output speeds across 17 providers. In that third-party snapshot, an endpoint labeled SiliconFlow produced a median 52 tokens per second, a 1.56-second first chunk, and a 49.75-second total time for the site's standardized 500-token response. Its measured reasoning time was 38.55 seconds. These figures describe one endpoint snapshot; they do not establish the official API identifier, features, or current price.
In the equivalent GLM-5.2 provider snapshot, the SiliconFlow endpoint produced 101 tokens per second, a 1.87-second first chunk, and a 26.71-second total response. This does not make GLM-5.2 universally faster: endpoint, effort, prompt size, and test date all affect latency.
Claude Opus 4.8 at max effort produced 62 tokens per second and a 35.35-second time to first answer token through Anthropic in the same independent dataset. Because "first chunk" and "first answer token" are different metrics, these figures do not support a simple speed ranking.
Current Z.ai API prices and Anthropic API prices provide a cleaner cost comparison:
Model and Provider Surface | Input per 1M Tokens | Cached Input per 1M Tokens | Output per 1M Tokens |
|---|---|---|---|
GLM-5.3-Flash on Z.ai, list price | $0.15 | $0.03 | $0.50 |
GLM-5.2 on Z.ai | $1.40 | $0.26 | $4.40 |
Claude Opus 4.8 on Anthropic | $5.00 | $0.50 cache read | $25.00 |
Z.ai had a 50% GLM-5.3-Flash promotion scheduled to end on September 9, 2026. The table uses list prices so the calculation remains useful after that short promotion.
For a hypothetical request with 100,000 uncached input tokens and 20,000 output tokens, the model-token charge is:
GLM-5.3-Flash: (0.1 × $0.15) + (0.02 × $0.50) = $0.025
GLM-5.2: (0.1 × $1.40) + (0.02 × $4.40) = $0.228
Claude Opus 4.8: (0.1 × $5.00) + (0.02 × $25.00) = $1.00
These are cross-provider estimates, not SiliconFlow prices, and exclude tool fees, retries, and human correction. Calculate production efficiency as:
Cost per successful task = total model and tool cost across all attempts ÷ accepted tasks
If a model costs $0.025 per attempt but passes only 50% of tasks, its model cost per accepted task becomes $0.05. Log billed tokens and success together instead of projecting savings from list prices alone.

Consistency and Common Failure Patterns
Public score tables rarely include complete failure logs, so there is not enough evidence to assign a unique error pattern to each model. A useful internal benchmark should apply the same failure taxonomy to all three:
Failure Type | Pass Condition |
|---|---|
Incomplete implementation | Every requested behavior is present and no placeholder remains. |
False completion claim | Reported tests and commands appear in captured logs. |
Scope violation | Only permitted files, dependencies, and interfaces change. |
Tool failure | The agent diagnoses the error, retries safely, or stops with a clear blocker. |
Context drift | Earlier requirements remain satisfied after later edits. |
Excessive iteration | The task finishes within the fixed turn, token, and time budget. |
Check GLM-5.3-Flash for unnecessary reasoning steps, GLM-5.2 for missed completion steps on automation tasks, and Opus 4.8 for whether any observed success-rate gain offsets its larger bill. For business-critical tasks, track the worst of at least three runs as well as the average.
Which Model Should You Choose for Different Workloads?
Workload | Recommended Starting Point | Why |
|---|---|---|
High-volume code generation, test creation, and routine fixes | GLM-5.3-Flash | Strong published coding results and the lowest direct-API list price of the three |
Tool-heavy automation and multi-step agents | GLM-5.3-Flash | Large gains over GLM-5.2 on Toolathlon and AutomationBench |
Screenshot-to-code or visual debugging | GLM-5.3-Flash or Claude Opus 4.8 | Both accept image input; GLM-5.2 does not |
Existing validated GLM-5.2 production workflow | GLM-5.2, then controlled Flash migration | A known baseline may be safer than an immediate model swap |
Difficult repository changes where one failed attempt is expensive | Claude Opus 4.8 or an escalation route | Its slightly higher max-effort Z.ai Code Bench result makes it a useful quality reference |
Benchmark reproduction against Z.ai's launch data | Match the cited model and max-effort configuration | Changing the provider, harness, or effort invalidates a direct comparison |
For new systems, route routine tasks to GLM-5.3-Flash and escalate failed or high-risk work after automated checks. On SiliconFlow, the GLM-5.2 API guide provides a verified baseline for model access, caching, and workload-cost measurement. Confirm the live GLM-5.3-Flash model page, API identifier, supported parameters, and price before replacing that baseline in production.
Test the Right Model for Your Coding Workload
Turn this benchmark into a decision using 20 to 50 real tasks from your repositories. In the SiliconFlow Model Library, confirm each available model's current API ID, context limit, parameters, and price. Then run the same task set with fixed tools and acceptance tests, recording pass rate, latency, billed tokens, retries, and human corrections. Start with GLM-5.3-Flash as the cost-sensitive candidate, retain GLM-5.2 as the migration baseline, and use Claude Opus 4.8 as the difficult-task reference where it is relevant. Choose the default model by cost per accepted task, then add an escalation route for failures and high-risk changes.
FAQs
Can GLM-5.3-Flash Be Self-Hosted for Coding Benchmarks?
Yes. Z.ai released GLM-5.3-Flash weights under the MIT License, and its official model card documents support for frameworks including SGLang, vLLM, Transformers, and KTransformers. Local hardware and quantization can change performance from hosted API results.
Can the Same Agent Harness Be Used With All Three Models?
Yes, if provider adapters normalize message formats, tool schemas, reasoning controls, and error handling. Validate each adapter before scoring model quality. Otherwise, an unsupported parameter or malformed tool result can make an integration failure look like a model failure.
Is Claude Opus 4.8 Still Anthropic's Newest Opus Model?
No. Claude Opus 5 was released in July 2026. Keep Opus 4.8 when reproducing the cited Z.ai comparison or maintaining an existing integration, but include the current Opus model when evaluating Anthropic's latest capability ceiling.
Should Security-Sensitive Coding Tasks Be Included?
Yes, but run them in an isolated sandbox with test credentials, restricted network access, and human approval for destructive actions. Score security-policy compliance separately from functional correctness; code that passes tests but exposes secrets or exceeds permissions is still a failure.
How Often Should Teams Rerun a GLM-5.3-Flash Coding Benchmark?
Rerun it after model, endpoint, harness, prompt, tool, or repository changes, and schedule periodic checks for important workloads. Hosted latency and behavior can shift without changing the model's display name. Version the task set and retain raw logs so results remain comparable.
